Skip to content Skip to navigation

PRIVACY POLICY

Your data is safe with us!

I. General

We, Habermaaß GmbH August Grosch Strasse 28-38 96476 Bad Rodach (hereinafter HABA) take the protection of your personal data very seriously, and strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws. The following policy gives you an overview of how we guarantee this protection. In particular we would like to explain to you, as a visitor to our website, what type of data is collected, why we collect these data, how we use the data and how you can decide about the handling of your personal data at any time.

II. What happens when you visit the HABA website?

When you access our website, data which may allow individual identification (e.g. browser type/version, operating system used, the previously accessed page, IP address of the accessing computer, and the time and date of access) is stored on the HABA servers and on those of authorized technical service providers. The collection, processing and usage of these data is carried out for the purpose of making usage of this website possible (connection establishment), for system security, and for technical administration of the network infrastructure.

This website uses Google Analytics and Digital Analytix. More information can be found in clause IV.

On request, we will give you information about the data stored concerning your person or your pseudonym, without any charge. If you would like to request this, please send a message to internet(at)haba.de. Similarly, upon request we are also obliged to correct, block or delete any data we have stored about you.

III. Which data is stored for what purpose?

HABA requests and uses your data exclusively for processing order requests, unless you make use of additional services (e.g. order replacement parts). It is your decision whether or not to enter this data. We only transfer your data to the commissioned delivery service, in order to process and deliver the order. We also offer the following additional services:
- Sending of a newsletter with current offers
- Participation in competitions
- Replacement parts delivery

If you subsequently decide that you no longer wish to take advantage of these services then you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Simply send an email to internet(at)haba.de or a letter to Habermaaß GmbH, HABA Marketing, August Grosch Str. 28-38, 96476 Bad Rodach.

This is also the case if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or advertising emails. Alternatively, you can also implement the cancellation by clicking on the link, which is also included in all emails we send.
Procedure index from HABA

IV. What are cookies?

Various points on our website use cookies. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. A cookie is a small data file, which we transfer to your browser when you browse our website. A cookie only contains information which we send to your computer – private data cannot be read. If you accept cookies on our website, this does not give us any access to your personal information, but the cookies do enable us to identify your browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
- So that we can recognize you if you return to our website, and can display your desired defaults (e.g. language).
- So that you can use certain services e.g. display of the page in your language, personalization of our page etc.
- So that we can customize our website to better meet the requirements of our customers.

We use "persistent" cookies: these mean that you only need to enter your username, needed for registration, once. "Persistent" cookies can be manually removed by the user. We store persistent cookies for 3,000 days. We also use cookies for advertisements. These cookies are saved for a maximum of 30 days. After this period they are automatically deleted.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer to analyze your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website (including your IP address in anonymous form) will be passed on to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities for us as their operators, and to provide other services associated with website and Internet use. Google will also transfer this data to third parties if necessary, provided that this is legally mandated or insofar as third parties have been commissioned by Google to process this data. Google will never associate your IP address with any other Google data. By using this website, you agree that the data which Google collects about you may be processed as described above, and for the purpose described above. Data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time with future effect.

This website uses the web analysis service "Digital Analytix", which measures and analyses the visit to the website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. The Help function in the menu bar of most Internet browsers explains how you can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you if there is a new cookie or how you can deactivate all accepted cookies. If you deactivate cookies then some features of our website might become unavailable, and some websites may not display correctly.

We furthermore recommend that if you use a computer which you share with others, and which is set in such a way that it accepts cookies and Flash cookies, that you always sign out completely.

In addition, you can stop the collection of data created by the cookie about your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here .

As an alternative to a browser plugin, or when browsing on mobile devices, place a Google Analytics opt-out cookie, to prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics in the future (the opt-out works only in the browser and only for this domain). This places an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete this cookie in your browser then you must click the link again.

As well as the settings of your browser, you can also object to the collection and usage of the data by "Digital Analytix" with future effect by placing an opt-out cookie in your browser.

V. Your rights

You always have the right to be provided with information regarding stored personal data, its source and recipient, as well as the purpose of storage. In addition, you also have the right to request the deletion, blocking or correction of your data at any time. Please address your requests to internet(at)haba.de or Habermaaß GmbH, HABA Marketing, August Grosch Str. 28-38, 96476 Bad Rodach.

VI. Transfer to third parties

The data we collect is not sold. We only transfer the information we receive to third parties to the extent described below:

  • - Associated companies for comparison with the address database, if they either follow the Privacy Policy described herein, or if they follow guidelines which offer at least as much protection as this Privacy Policy does.

  • - We commission other companies or individuals with the completion of tasks on our behalf. Examples include support with the organization of events, sending of letters or emails, maintenance of contact lists, analysis of our databases, and advertising measures. These service providers have access to personal information which is needed for completion of their tasks. However they may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they are obligated to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the German Data Protection Act.

  • - We allow carefully selected shipping companies, brand-name manufacturers and publishers to provide you with information and offers in advertising. For outside marketing purposes we only transfer data that is permitted in accordance with statutory requirements (generally published and certain data aggregated in lists in accordance with § 28 passage 3 no. 3 (old) and § 47 no. 2 (new) of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) and in accordance with §28 passage 3 p.2 and p.4 (new) of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act)).

  • - We disclose personal data when we are required to do so by law, or when such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or those of third parties.

  • - If you register for the HABA newsletter then we use the data entered during registration for the purpose of sending the HABA newsletter. Your data will not be transferred to third parties. The sole exceptions to this are partner companies who are responsible for technical processing of the newsletter distribution. In these cases the scope of transferred data is however limited to the required minimum. Our privacy policies are in accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) and the Telemediendienst (German Telemedia Act).

  • - In all other cases you will be informed if personal information is to be transferred to third parties and we will give you the option of granting your consent.

VII. Usage of Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses social plugins ("plugins") from the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identified with a Facebook logo or the supplement "Facebook Social Plugin".

If you call up one of our Internet pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is passed by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website.

Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that you have called up the relevant page on our website. In general we deactivate this function. If you interact with the plugin, for example by using the "Like" button, or by posting a commentary, the information will be transferred directly to Facebook by your browser, and stored there.

For information on the purpose and extent of data captured, and further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well your rights with regard the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, then you need to log off Facebook before visiting our website.

We also use social plugins from Google+ and Twitter on our website.

VIII. Data Security

We take extensive safety precautions, both technical and within our company, to ensure that the stored data is not lost or misused, and these safety precautions are constantly revised to take into account the latest technological developments. We use SSL (RSA 256 bit) as encryption and security software. This method is successfully used throughout the entire World Wide Web. You can recognize that you are in a secured area by looking for the symbol (a closed padlock) in the lower window bar of your browser.
All your personal data (name, address, credit card number, bank code, account number etc.) are encrypted and securely transferred via the Internet.

Only our HABA server can decrypt your data. Unauthorized people cannot read your information during the transfer.

However you are also responsible for protecting the data you make available by using encryption or other measures.

Habermaaß GmbH
August-Grosch-Str. 28-38
96476 Bad Rodach
Tel.: +49 9564 929-60100
Fax: +49 9564 929 662300
Email: internet(at)haba.de
Internet: www.haba.de

Managing Partner: Klaus Habermaaß
Chief Executive Officer: Harald Grosch, Karl Fischer
Listing: District court Coburg, HRB 256

Habermaaß GmbH is a division of the HABA group of companies